Menu
Taxi Hub

Privacy Policy.

We respect the privacy rights of our online visitors and recognise the importance of protecting your personal information. We have adopted a Privacy Policy that guides how we collect, store, and use the information that you provide us with.  
 
Taxi Hub operates under the control of e9ine ltd. 
 

LAWFUL BASIS:

 
Taking a trial of Taxi Hub and subscribing to Taxi Hub are considered as “contract” in the legal basis for processing. As such you will continue to receive emails and calls from us regarding your account. 
 
If you leave Taxi Hub after a trial or a subscription we will need your "consent" and you will be given the option to subscribe and receive emails from us regarding new products and services as they become available.
 
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/lawful-basis-for-processing/contract/
 
Please note “in this context, a contract does not have to be a formal signed document, or even written down, as long as there is an agreement which meets the requirements of contract law. Broadly speaking, this means that the terms have been offered and accepted, you both intend them to be legally binding, and there is an element of exchange”
 
Taxi Hub act on your behalf as a data processor to enable you to offer a smooth dispatch process to your clients as part a Taxi or a private hire vehicle service.
 
Our internal safeguards are GDPR compliant in all cases.
 
Data collected by a Taxi Hub client (you) is covered under GDPR as required for the provision of a service, and kept for no longer than necessary.
 
Taxi Hub has no control over how its clients may use this data. And it is down to the client (you) to ensure that they have policies and safeguards in place to prevent any misuse of data, inappropriate data usage or sharing.
 
In particular, your attention is drawn to
 
https://ico.org.uk/media/1624219/preparing-for-the-gdpr-12-steps.pdf
 
The following information is provided by Taxi Hub to enable our online visitors to be fully informed of our Privacy Policies. By visiting www.taxihub.org, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.
 
However, this Privacy Policy does not apply to websites maintained by other companies or organisations to which we link and Taxi Hub is not responsible for any personal information you submit to third parties via our website. Please ensure that you read the Privacy Policy of such other companies or organisations before submitting your details.
 
WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU AND HOW? 
 
Taxi Hub collects personal information in several ways when you make a booking or register for a service offered by Taxi Hub. By registering, you are consenting to the collection of your personal data. We need to hold personal information including names, address, email address, phone numbers.
 
Your client’s and staff data is not accessed by Taxi Hub for any reason other than to facilitate communication with the client as part of the provision of a service which is contracted between you and your client or with your consent in assisting you with system issues or changes. Taxi Hub act as a data processor on your behalf in this instance, data is entered and ultimately controlled by you.
 
WHAT ABOUT COOKIES?
 
Our site uses cookies (very small files that are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we can access when you visit our site in future.
 
THERE ARE THREE TYPES OF COOKIES:
 
Website functionality cookies - These cookies enable you to browse the website and use our features.
Website analytics cookies  - We use these cookies to measure and analyse how our customers use the website. This allows us to continuously improve our website and your experience.
Client preference cookies  - When browsing, the website will remember preferences you make (for example remembering your login, language or location). This makes your browsing experience simpler, easier and more personal to you.
 
By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device and access them when you visit the site in the future.
 
If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.
 
HOW THIS INFORMATION MAY BE USED, INCLUDING ANYONE IT MIGHT BE SHARED WITH
 
Taxi Hub may use your personal information for the processing of journeys, and to provide you with a personalised experience. Personal information that you provide may be disclosed to a fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information. Where there is a legal obligation to do so, we may disclose your information to any relevant regulatory body.
 
We may also use your personal information to send you marketing updates but only ever in accordance with your preferences. We do not sell your details to third party marketing companies. 
 
We do collate information about site traffic, bookings and other commercial information which we may pass on to third parties but this information does not include any information which can identify you personally.
 
Finally, we may use your personal information for our internal marketing and demographic studies, together with non-personal data to monitor customer patterns so we can consistently improve our site design to better meet our visitors' needs.
 
From time to time Taxi Hub may employ third party business partners to collect personal information or to undertake marketing activities on Taxi Hub's behalf. In such cases, these third parties will be subject to confidentiality agreements and instructed by Taxi Hub to comply fully with the Taxi Hub Privacy Policy.
 
HOW YOU CAN ACCESS AND, IF NECESSARY, CHANGE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION TAXI HUB MAINTAINS
 
If for any reason you are concerned that the personal information held by Taxi Hub is not correct, please use the Contact Us section of our website or app, stating your email that has been used in your booking or in your registered Account.
 
Safeguarding your personally identifiable information.
 
We will take reasonable steps to maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information you have provided us with. When you make a booking or access your account information, we use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption which encrypts your information before it is sent to us, to protect it from unauthorised use. In addition, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that third party business partners to whom we transfer any data will provide sufficient protection of that personal information.
 
WHERE AND HOW TO ASK QUESTIONS OR FILE COMPLAINTS
 
If you require further information about our Privacy Policy, please go to the Contact Us section of the website or app, or email us directly at GDPR@e9ine.com
Twitter icon     Facebook icon